Canada eCoin
CDN Rank 2515 Rank 2515
$0.005058 (0.00%)

Canada eCoin CDN price:

$0.005058 (0.00%)
1h-0.24%
24h0.00%
Week0.00%
Month-28.17%
Year-26.93%
ETH 0.00000269 (0.00%)
BTC 0.07791 (0.00%)
$0.005047 24h Range $0.005108
The live Canada eCoin price today is $0.005058, with a 24-hour trading volume of $6.09. CDN has changed 0.00% in the last 24 hours.

Canada eCoin (CDN) Metrics

Basic info
Source code
Asset type
Explorers
Market Cap Rank 2515
$492,695.00 BTC 8.00
All Time High
$6.20 31 Jul 22 % to ATH (122,428.14%)
Volume (24h) Rank 8506
$6.09 BTC 0.000095
Circulating Supply
Update supply form
97,415,544 Total:97,415,544

Canada eCoin Price Chart Live

Price Chart

Zoom:
Price change:
High: Low:
real time price:
For more data check CoinPaprika API

Canada eCoin (CDN)

What is Canada eCoin?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is a cryptocurrency designed to facilitate seamless and efficient transactions within Canada. As a blockchain-based asset, it aims to promote local commerce and enhance digital payments. The Canada eCoin token runs on its own blockchain, providing a secure and decentralized platform for users. Its core purpose is to serve as a medium of exchange, enabling businesses and individuals to transact easily while supporting the Canadian economy.

When and how did Canada eCoin start?

Canada eCoin (CDN) was launched in 2014 as a digital currency aimed at promoting the use of cryptocurrency within Canada. Created by a team of Canadian developers, it sought to provide a decentralized and community-driven platform for transactions. The coin gained early traction by being initially listed on various cryptocurrency exchanges, facilitating its adoption among Canadian users and businesses.

What’s coming up for Canada eCoin?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is poised for significant advancements as it continues to expand its roadmap. Upcoming features include enhanced transaction capabilities and integration with local businesses, aiming to bolster its use cases in everyday commerce across Canada. The community plans to host events that promote awareness and adoption, fostering a stronger user base. As Canada eCoin evolves, it aims to solidify its position as a key player in the Canadian cryptocurrency landscape, aligning with broader goals of financial inclusion and accessibility.

What makes Canada eCoin stand out?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is unique compared to other cryptocurrencies due to its focus on fostering a localized economy by facilitating transactions in Canadian dollars, promoting real-world use cases within Canada. Its standout technology includes a hybrid consensus mechanism that combines proof-of-stake and proof-of-work, enhancing security and energy efficiency. Additionally, Canada eCoin emphasizes community involvement and supports local businesses, making it a distinct player in the cryptocurrency landscape.

What can you do with Canada eCoin?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is primarily used for payments, enabling users to transact seamlessly within the Canadian economy. As a utility token, it also supports staking opportunities and access to various DeFi apps, enhancing user engagement and investment potential. Additionally, CDN can be utilized in governance mechanisms, allowing holders to participate in decision-making processes related to the ecosystem.

Is Canada eCoin still active or relevant?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is currently active and still traded on various exchanges, indicating a sustained interest from investors. Development is ongoing, with recent updates from the team highlighting improvements and community engagement. However, the project's overall activity level suggests it is not as prominent as other cryptocurrencies, leading to some concerns about its long-term viability.

Who is Canada eCoin designed for?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is primarily built for Canadian users and businesses seeking a localized cryptocurrency solution. Its target audience includes investors looking for a stable digital asset, as well as businesses aiming to facilitate transactions within the Canadian economy. Additionally, it appeals to a niche community of users interested in promoting the adoption of cryptocurrency in Canada.

How is Canada eCoin secured?

Canada eCoin (CDN) secures its network through a Proof of Work (PoW) consensus mechanism, which relies on miners to validate transactions and add them to the blockchain, ensuring robust network security. The decentralized nature of its validators enhances blockchain protection by preventing any single entity from gaining control over the network. This consensus model promotes integrity and trust within the Canada eCoin ecosystem.

Has Canada eCoin faced any controversy or risks?

Canada eCoin (CDN) has faced scrutiny due to concerns over extreme volatility, which poses significant risks for investors. Additionally, there have been allegations of security incidents and potential rug pulls, raising questions about the project's integrity and the safety of user funds. Legal issues surrounding regulatory compliance further complicate its standing in the cryptocurrency market.

Canada eCoin (CDN) FAQ – Key Metrics & Market Insights

Where can I buy Canada eCoin (CDN)?

Canada eCoin (CDN) is widely available on centralized cryptocurrency exchanges. The most active platform is Gleec Wallet, where the CDN/LTC trading pair recorded a 24-hour volume of over $6.09. Other exchanges include FreiExchange and FreiExchange.

What's the current daily trading volume of Canada eCoin?

As of the last 24 hours, Canada eCoin's trading volume stands at $6.09 .

What's Canada eCoin's price range history?

All-Time High (ATH): $6.20
All-Time Low (ATL): $0.00000000

Canada eCoin is currently trading ~99.92% below its ATH .

What's Canada eCoin's current market capitalization?

Canada eCoin's market cap is approximately $492 695.00, ranking it #2515 globally by market size. This figure is calculated based on its circulating supply of 97 415 544 CDN tokens.

How is Canada eCoin performing compared to the broader crypto market?

Over the past 7 days, Canada eCoin has gained 0.00%, outperforming the overall crypto market which posted a 0.94% decline. This indicates strong performance in CDN's price action relative to the broader market momentum.

Cryptocurrencies are highly volatile and involve significant risk. You may lose part or all of your investment.

All information on Coinpaprika is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Always conduct your own research (DYOR) and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Coinpaprika is not liable for any losses resulting from the use of this information.

News All News

Education All Education

Canada eCoin Basics

Org. Structure Decentralized
Open SourceYes
Consensus Mechanism Proof of Work
Algorithm Scrypt
Started 14 March 2014
over 12 years ago
Website
Source code
Asset typeCoin
Explorers (1)
Tags
  • Cryptocurrency (1281)
  • Payments (189)
  • Scrypt (161)
  • Proof Of Work (712)
  • Mining (576)
Blog
Facebook
Reddit

Similar Coins

Canada eCoin Exchanges

Canada eCoin Markets

By Volume
All CEX DEX
* Price / Volume Excluded - Outlier detected
** Volume Excluded - markets with no fees and transaction mining
*** Volume Excluded - no fresh data from exchange API