Plume Network: RWA-Native Layer 2 Explained

Piotr Borowczyk

(12 hours ago)

24 min read

Share:

Plume Network is the only Layer 2 blockchain built exclusively for real-world assets, with $577M TVL and 259K holders on a full RWA-native stack - here is how it works and what PLUME is worth.

Plume Network: RWA-Native Layer 2 Explained

Introduction

Plume Network still has more real-world asset holders than any other blockchain — roughly 260,600 wallets as of late August 2026 — and it is the only chain of its kind holding an SEC-registered transfer agent licence. It also holds $177M of tokenized asset value, down from $645M at its peak in the third quarter of 2025, and $6.49M of DeFi total value locked, down from $236.7M in November 2025 (rwa.xyz and DefiLlama, 2026-08). Apollo, WisdomTree, Invesco and Securitize all deploy here; the capital that arrived with the 2025 incentive programmes largely did not stay. This analysis covers how Plume's architecture and compliance modules work, what the licences actually enable, where the value that remains is concentrated, and what a PLUME holder is underwriting given that 80% of the supply has yet to unlock.

Key Takeaways

  • Plume leads every blockchain in real-world asset holder count at roughly 260,600 wallets, and that lead has held even as capital left — holders fell only slightly from the 280,000 reported at the Q3 2025 peak.
  • The capital did not hold. Tokenized asset value fell from $645M in Q3 2025 to about $177M in August 2026, and chain DeFi total value locked fell from $236.7M in November 2025 to $6.49M.
  • The regulatory position is genuine and rare: an SEC-registered transfer agent licence granted in October 2025, an Abu Dhabi Global Market licence, and a seat on the DTCC's tokenization working group.
  • Compliance lives in the chain's modules — Arc for issuance, Passport for identity, Predicate for bridge screening — so a verified identity carries across issuers instead of resetting at each one.
  • PLUME trades at $0.0139 for a $27.9M market cap, 94.3% below its March 2025 high, with only 2 billion of 10 billion tokens circulating and the rest still to unlock.

What Is Plume Network and Why Does RWA Need Its Own L2?

Plume is a chain built for real-world asset tokenization rather than a general-purpose chain with RWA features added — compliance, identity and asset origination sit in protocol modules instead of in each application's contracts. That design produced the largest RWA holder base of any chain and, so far, not the capital to match.

What Plume Is

Plume ran its token generation event in January 2025 and opened its public mainnet, Plume Genesis, in June 2025. The execution layer is built on Arbitrum Nitro technology with Celestia providing data availability — an architecture usually described as a Layer 2, though Plume's own materials and some 2026 coverage now present it as a Layer 1, and the distinction is more about positioning than about how transactions settle. Four modules define the stack: Arc handles asset origination and tokenization with transfer rules embedded at issuance; Passport provides the identity and smart-wallet layer; Predicate screens transactions and bridge activity for sanctions; and SkyLink distributes tokenized yield to other chains. Because the chain is EVM-compatible, Solidity contracts deploy without modification, but the fee structure and validator design are oriented toward asset settlement rather than high-frequency trading.

Why RWA-Native Matters, and What It Delivered

The argument for a purpose-built chain is that on a general-purpose Layer 2 every RWA protocol rebuilds the same compliance plumbing — identity checks, jurisdiction restrictions, holder caps — at the application level. Plume moves that to the infrastructure, so a user verified once can hold assets from multiple issuers without repeating the process, and an originator inherits the rails rather than building them. The evidence that this works is the holder count: roughly 260,600 wallets held real-world assets on Plume as of 24 August 2026, more than any other chain, and at the Q3 2025 peak Plume reported more RWA holders than the next ten chains combined. The evidence that it is not sufficient is the capital. Tokenized asset value excluding stablecoins stands at about $177M against $645M in Q3 2025, and one analysis in August 2026 put the decline in capital at roughly 82%. Both facts are true simultaneously, and any assessment of Plume that reports only one of them is incomplete.

MetricValueSource
ArchitectureArbitrum Nitro execution, Celestia data availabilityPlume documentation
Public mainnetPlume Genesis, June 2025Plume, Messari
Tokenized asset value~$177M, excluding stablecoinsrwa.xyz (2026-08-24)
RWA holders~260,600rwa.xyz (2026-08-24)
Chain DeFi TVL$6.49MDefiLlama (2026-08-28)
Peak RWA value$645M in Q3 2025Plume Q3 2025 update
Native tokenPLUME, TGE January 2025CoinPaprika (2026-08-28)

Data current as of August 2026.

Statcards showing 177 million dollars of tokenized asset value, 260,600 RWA holders, 6.49 million dollars of chain DeFi total value locked, the October 2025 SEC transfer agent approval, PLUME 94.3 percent below its March 2025 high, and 20 percent of supply circulating

That architecture is worth examining in detail, because the compliance modules are the part competitors cannot copy quickly.

How Does Plume's Layer 2 Architecture Actually Work?

Plume runs an EVM-compatible rollup on Arbitrum Nitro with Celestia handling data availability. The differentiator is not the execution stack, which is standard, but what sits on top of it: identity and screening enforced before a transfer reaches an application.

The Execution Layer

Using Arbitrum Nitro means Solidity contracts deploy unmodified and the broader Ethereum toolchain — wallets, bridges, indexers — works natively. Celestia for data availability lowers the cost of posting transaction data compared with settling everything to Ethereum, which matters for a chain whose transaction profile is dominated by batch asset events such as issuance, redemption and coupon distribution rather than continuous swap flow. Gas is denominated in PLUME, which links network activity to token demand in a way that RWA protocols deploying on a general Layer 2 do not create for that chain's token. The execution environment is fully composable, so a tokenized fund share issued through Arc can be used as collateral in a lending market on the same chain within the same block — the property that makes a shared chain more useful to a small originator than a dedicated app-chain.

The Compliance Modules

The modules are where Plume differs. Arc handles origination: an issuer defines transfer restrictions, eligibility requirements and jurisdiction rules when the asset is tokenized, and those rules travel with the token rather than living in a separate contract each integrator must respect. Passport is the identity and smart-wallet layer, holding verified credentials that can be reused across issuers — the practical effect is that an investor verified for one fund does not repeat the process for the next. Predicate screens transactions and bridge activity against sanctions lists before execution. SkyLink handles distribution, carrying tokenized yield positions to other chains so an asset issued on Plume can be held on Ethereum, Solana or BNB Chain. The design is coherent and it is live, handling verified transactions today. What it does not do is generate demand for the assets it makes easier to issue, which is the gap the last eighteen months exposed.

How Do Real-World Assets Actually Get Onto Plume Network?

An asset reaches an investor on Plume through four steps: origination through Arc, identity verification through Passport, packaging into a vault, and distribution to other chains through SkyLink. The vault layer is where most users actually interact with the chain.

From Originator to Token

An originator — a credit fund, an asset manager, a receivables business — works through Arc to tokenize the underlying and embed the rules that govern who may hold it. Verification happens once through Passport and is reusable, which is the friction reduction that attracted institutional issuers: an asset manager onboarding investors does not need to rebuild know-your-customer infrastructure, and an investor already verified on the chain can subscribe to a new issuance without starting over. Predicate screens transfers and bridge flows. Since October 2025, Plume has also held an SEC-registered transfer agent licence, one of the first blockchain-native entities to do so, which allows it to handle issuance, transfers, dividend processing and shareholder recordkeeping for digital securities directly on-chain, with mirror cap tables reporting to the DTCC and the SEC. Plume has said this collapses fund tokenization timelines from roughly six months to two or three weeks.

The Vault Layer

Most capital on Plume sits in vaults rather than in individually held tokens. The vault product, originally Nest and since rebranded Plume Vaults, takes stablecoin deposits and issues nTOKENs representing a proportional claim on an underlying strategy. The lineup covers short-duration Treasuries (nTBILL), a market-neutral basis strategy (nBASIS), a diversified credit and payments strategy (nALPHA), Brazilian credit card receivables through BlackOpal (nOPAL), a WisdomTree private credit fund (nWISDOM), blended public and private credit (nCREDIT) and an Apollo global credit strategy (nACRDX). Plume Vaults has settled more than $600M of real-world asset volume, with independent trackers putting cumulative volume as high as $738.5M, against total value locked reported between $150M and $182M across all chains. Redemption times range from minutes to as long as seven days depending on the liquidity of the underlying — a constraint worth understanding before treating an nTOKEN as a cash equivalent.

Flowchart showing an originator tokenizing through Arc which embeds transfer rules, then Passport and Predicate providing reusable identity and sanctions screening, then packaging into Plume Vaults as an nTOKEN claim on the strategy, then distribution to Ethereum, Solana and BNB Chain through SkyLink

The institutions issuing through that pipeline are the strongest part of Plume's case, and they are named rather than hypothetical.

What Projects and Partners Are Building on Plume's Ecosystem?

Plume's partner list is unusually senior for a chain this size: Apollo, WisdomTree, Invesco, Securitize and EY have all committed products or infrastructure. The concentration of value across those partners is narrow, which is the qualification that belongs alongside the names.

Institutional Partners

Apollo Global deployed $50M of private credit through a partnership with Grove and Centrifuge. WisdomTree, which manages more than $100B in traditional assets, launched fourteen tokenized funds on Plume. Invesco moved a $6.3B senior loan strategy on-chain using Plume's infrastructure. Securitize — backed by BlackRock and Morgan Stanley — is deploying Hamilton Lane funds into Plume Vaults, with a joint target of $100M across those vehicles. EY selected Plume for its Layer 2 work, and Plume holds a seat on the DTCC's tokenization working group alongside partnerships announced with Mastercard and Ant Group. In the third quarter of 2025 Plume also acquired Dinero, an institutional staking platform that had held more than $200M in staked ETH at its peak, folding those products into the vault line. ether.fi, which reports more than $6B in user deposits, directed $100M into the nBASIS vault in June 2026.

Where the Value Concentrates

The ecosystem is broad on paper and narrow in practice. Across protocols deployed on Plume, DefiLlama records roughly $188M of value, and six protocols account for most of it: Plume Vaults at $59.2M, OpenTrade at $37.3M, Centrifuge Protocol at $21.4M, Grove Finance at $20.7M, Bitwise USCC at $12.6M and Morpho Blue at $6.3M, with Re7 Labs, Solera and Mystic Finance Lending clustered near $4.9M each and DigiFT, Nucleus and Invesco USTB below that (DefiLlama, 2026-08-28). Note that this protocol-level total is far above the $6.49M that DefiLlama reports as the chain's DeFi TVL, because RWA-backed positions are excluded from chain TVL to avoid double-counting off-chain assets. Both numbers are correct measures of different things, and coverage that quotes one without the other — in either direction — produces a misleading picture of the chain's size.

ProtocolCategoryValue on PlumeStatus
Plume VaultsRWA yield vaults$59.2MLive; formerly Nest
OpenTradeTokenized credit$37.3MLive
Centrifuge ProtocolRWA credit pools$21.4MLive
Grove FinancePrivate credit$20.7MLive; Apollo deployment partner
Bitwise USCCTokenized fund$12.6MLive
Morpho BlueLending$6.3MLive
DigiFT, Nucleus, Invesco USTBFunds and structured yield$2.1M to $3.4M eachLive

Data current as of August 2026.

Horizontal bar chart of value by protocol in millions of dollars in August 2026: Plume Vaults 59.2, OpenTrade 37.3, Centrifuge 21.4, Grove Finance 20.7, Bitwise USCC 12.6 and Morpho Blue 6.3

The gap between holder growth and capital retention is the central fact about Plume in 2026, and it deserves its own section.

How Has Plume Network Grown in TVL and Holder Count?

Plume's holder count and its capital have moved in opposite directions. The chain kept its users and lost most of its deposits, which is a more interesting result than either headline on its own.

Holders Held, Capital Left

At the end of the third quarter of 2025, Plume reported $645M in RWA value, 280,000 holders, more than 100 million on-chain transactions and over half of all global RWA holders. By 24 August 2026 the holder count stood at roughly 260,600 — a decline of about 7% — while tokenized asset value had fallen to about $177M, a decline of roughly 73%. Chain DeFi TVL tells the sharper version of the same story: $236.7M on 1 November 2025, $22.0M on 1 March 2026, $12.3M at the end of May, $11.5M at the end of July and $6.49M on 28 August 2026 (DefiLlama, 2026-08-28). The interpretation that fits the data is that incentive programmes and points campaigns brought capital that left when the incentives normalized, while the accounts opened during that period stayed. Holder counts are cheap to acquire and sticky; deposits are expensive to acquire and mobile.

Reading the Comparison Honestly

Earlier versions of this comparison set Plume's total value against MANTRA's, whose chain holds $544,935 (DefiLlama, 2026-08-28), to produce a ratio in the hundreds. That comparison still favours Plume by a wide margin on any measure, but it flatters both the metric and the conclusion. MANTRA halted its chain for roughly thirty hours in August 2026 after an exploit and is being acquired; it is not a meaningful benchmark. The comparison that matters is against Plume's own trajectory and against where RWA capital actually sits — Maple at $2.918B, Centrifuge at $1.635B, Ondo at $3.49B. Measured that way, Plume is a chain with excellent distribution infrastructure and a small book, not the category leader that the holder statistic alone implies.

What Is PLUME Token and How Does It Work in the Network?

PLUME is the gas, staking and governance token of the network. It trades at $0.0139 for a market capitalization of $27.9M, on 2 billion circulating tokens out of a 10 billion maximum, with 24-hour volume of $7.70M (CoinPaprika, 2026-08-28).

Supply and Dilution

Twenty percent of the maximum supply circulates. The remaining 8 billion tokens cover ecosystem incentives, team and investor allocations under vesting, and treasury reserves, and they will enter circulation over the coming years. At the current price the fully diluted valuation is roughly $139M against a $27.9M market cap — a five-fold gap that represents the dilution a buyer is accepting. This is the single most important number for anyone evaluating the token, and it cuts against the valuation arguments that compare market cap to chain value: a ratio computed on 20% of the supply is not the ratio a holder will face. The chain does not currently generate fee revenue at a scale that would absorb meaningful unlock volume, which makes the unlock schedule a question of demand rather than of mechanics.

Staking and Governance

Stakers participate in the validator set and earn a share of gas fees, which links token holders to chain usage: more issuance and trading means more transactions and more fees. Governance covers protocol parameters, fee structures and — unusually — the eligibility criteria in the Arc origination module, meaning token holders vote on compliance policy rather than only on treasury spending. That is a broader remit than typical DeFi governance and carries regulatory implications, since the rules being voted on determine who may hold regulated assets. Plume's governance has not yet faced a major contested vote, so the balance of power between large and small holders remains untested in practice.

MetricValue
Price$0.0139 (2026-08-28)
Market cap$27.9M
Circulating supply2,000,000,000 PLUME (20% of max)
Maximum supply10,000,000,000 PLUME
Fully diluted valuation~$139M
24-hour volume$7.70M

Data current as of August 2026.

What Has Happened to PLUME Token Price Since Launch?

PLUME launched at its token generation event in January 2025, reached an all-time high of $0.2474 on 19 March 2025 and trades at $0.0139 today, 94.29% below that peak (CoinPaprika, 2026-08-28). The price series begins at launch, so that drawdown is measured from a genuine peak rather than from a truncated history.

The Pattern and Its Cause

The trajectory follows the familiar shape of a new-chain launch: price discovery in the first weeks as airdrop recipients and early buyers trade, a high within the first quarter, then sustained decline as vesting increases supply and speculative attention rotates elsewhere. What distinguishes PLUME from a purely speculative unwind is that the chain's fundamentals moved in the same direction over the same period — the peak in RWA value came two quarters after the price peak and has fallen since. The token did not decouple from the business; it led it. A holder should read the price as tracking capital retention rather than as mispricing relative to a growing chain.

Against the Cluster

Set against the wider real-world asset group in late August 2026, PLUME sits at the deeper end but not alone: PENDLE is 76.7% below its high, ONDO 82.4%, CFG 94.0%, PLUME 94.3%, POLYX 95.3% and GFI 99.5%. Four of those six are down more than 90% from their peaks, which says more about the sector's 2025 repricing than about any individual protocol. The distinctions that matter within that group are what each protocol actually retained: Pendle kept its mechanism and lost its fee take, Polymesh kept its technology and never won the market, and Plume kept its users and licences and lost its deposits.

Vertical timeline of six dated events: the January 2025 token generation event, the all-time high of 0.247 dollars on 19 March 2025, the Plume Genesis mainnet opening in June 2025, SEC transfer agent registration in October 2025, the Q3 2025 peak of 645 million dollars and 280,000 holders, and August 2026 with 177 million dollars of value and 260,600 holders

Whether that combination is defensible depends on what the alternatives offer an originator, which is where the comparison belongs.

How Does Plume Compare to Other RWA-Friendly Blockchains?

Plume competes on shared compliance infrastructure. Its alternatives are app-chain toolkits that give an originator control at the cost of building everything, general-purpose chains that offer liquidity without RWA tooling, and one other purpose-built chain that is currently not a live comparison.

Against App-Chain Toolkits

Polygon CDK and Arbitrum Orbit both let a developer launch an application-specific chain. For a well-resourced originator that is attractive: total control over the compliance environment and no shared state with anyone else. The cost is that every RWA-specific component — origination pipeline, identity layer, screening, asset bridge — must be custom-built, and composability with other asset types requires bespoke integrations between separate chains. Plume's proposition is the inverse: a new originator inherits rails that already work and an investor base already verified. Whether that is worth more than control depends on size. For an asset manager tokenizing a single large fund, an app-chain is defensible. For a mid-sized originator, rebuilding a transfer agent relationship and a sanctions-screening pipeline is not a reasonable use of capital, and this is the segment Plume serves.

Against General Chains and MANTRA

The heaviest RWA capital does not sit on a purpose-built chain at all. Ondo holds roughly $3.49B, Maple $2.918B and Centrifuge $1.635B, largely on Ethereum and general-purpose infrastructure, which is the strongest available argument that specialised compliance rails are not what determines where institutional capital goes. Against MANTRA, the other chain marketing itself as RWA-native, Plume wins on every measure — MANTRA's chain holds $544,935 and halted for roughly thirty hours in August 2026 after an exploit — but that comparison establishes very little, because MANTRA is not currently a functioning competitor for originator attention. The more useful framing is that Plume has better infrastructure than the chains holding more RWA capital, and less capital than the chains with worse infrastructure. That is a distribution problem, not a technology problem.

Who Should Use Plume Network and What Are the Real Risks?

Plume suits originators who need compliance infrastructure they cannot economically build, and investors who want access to institutional credit strategies at retail sizes. The risks are concentration, liquidity and dilution, in that order.

Who It Suits

An originator without the scale to run its own transfer agent relationship, identity infrastructure and screening pipeline gets all three by deploying on Plume, plus an SEC-registered transfer agent that can compress a tokenization timeline from months to weeks. That is a genuine and specific advantage, and the presence of Apollo, WisdomTree, Invesco and Securitize suggests it is recognised by parties who could have built alternatives. On the investment side, the vaults give access to strategies — private credit, Brazilian receivables, market-neutral basis trades — that are otherwise closed to anyone below institutional minimums, which is the reason the holder count is what it is.

The Risks

Three risks matter. Concentration: six protocols hold most of the value on the chain, and Plume Vaults alone holds $59.2M, so an issue affecting one vault strategy or one issuer affects a large share of the total. Liquidity: vault redemption ranges from minutes to seven days depending on the underlying, so an nTOKEN is not a cash equivalent, and the wider chain's DeFi TVL of $6.49M means secondary markets on Plume are thin enough that exiting a position of size may mean waiting for redemption rather than selling. Dilution: 8 billion of 10 billion PLUME have yet to unlock, against a chain that does not currently generate fee revenue at a scale that would absorb them. To those add the ordinary operational, legal, custody and audit risks that attach to any structure holding off-chain assets, which Plume addresses through third-party audits and external risk assessments but cannot eliminate.

What Is Plume Network's Roadmap and Long-Term Outlook?

The strategy has shifted from acquiring users on Plume to embedding Plume's products inside other ecosystems. That is a sensible response to the last eighteen months, and it is the thing to watch.

Embedded Distribution

Rather than asking users to come to Plume, the team is placing vault exposure inside platforms where users already are. The Nest overhaul of 4 November 2025 made the vaults accessible from Ethereum, Solana and BNB Chain. In May 2026 five vaults launched on Solana with WisdomTree's WTGXX Treasury money market fund and CRDT private credit fund first, backed by Securitize's broker-dealer and transfer agent rails and targeting $100M across Hamilton Lane vehicles. Integrations followed with Loopscale for collateral, Perena for stablecoin allocation in March 2026, and ether.fi in March 2026 — the last of which brought $100M into nBASIS by June. The intent is for Nest to become backend yield infrastructure that other applications quietly use, rather than a destination product. If that works, the relevant metric stops being Plume's chain TVL and becomes vault assets across all chains, which is already reported between $150M and $182M.

What Would Change the Assessment

Three things would. First, capital retention: a quarter in which tokenized asset value rises rather than falls would indicate the embedded distribution strategy is converting, and none of the data through August 2026 shows that yet. Second, the transfer agent business: Plume said its transfer agent would begin powering fund administration for institutional adopters from the first quarter of 2026, and evidence of issuers using it at scale would validate the licence as a revenue line rather than a credential. Third, fee revenue reaching stakers at a level that matters against the unlock schedule. Until at least one of those shows up in the data, PLUME is a bet that excellent infrastructure eventually attracts capital, which is a proposition the past year has not supported.

Summary

Plume Network is an EVM-compatible chain built for real-world asset tokenization, running Arbitrum Nitro execution with Celestia data availability, with its public mainnet Plume Genesis live since June 2025 and its token generation event in January 2025. Compliance sits in protocol modules rather than in each application: Arc embeds transfer rules at issuance, Passport holds reusable verified identity, Predicate screens transfers and bridge activity, and SkyLink distributes tokenized yield to other chains. Plume holds an SEC-registered transfer agent licence granted in October 2025, an Abu Dhabi Global Market licence, and a seat on the DTCC tokenization working group — a regulatory position no comparable chain matches.

The adoption picture splits. Plume leads every chain in real-world asset holders at roughly 260,600 wallets as of 24 August 2026, down only slightly from the 280,000 reported at the Q3 2025 peak. Capital moved the other way: tokenized asset value fell from $645M to about $177M over the same period, and chain DeFi total value locked fell from $236.7M in November 2025 to $6.49M. Across protocols on Plume, DefiLlama records roughly $188M concentrated in six names — Plume Vaults at $59.2M, OpenTrade at $37.3M, Centrifuge at $21.4M, Grove Finance at $20.7M, Bitwise USCC at $12.6M and Morpho Blue at $6.3M. Apollo, WisdomTree, Invesco, Securitize and EY are all present. PLUME trades at $0.0139 for a $27.9M market cap and a roughly $139M fully diluted valuation, 94.3% below its March 2025 high, with 8 billion of 10 billion tokens still to unlock.

Conclusion

Plume built the thing the RWA sector said it needed and then discovered that was not the binding constraint. Identity that carries across issuers, transfer rules enforced at the protocol, sanctions screening before execution and an SEC-registered transfer agent are real capabilities, and the fact that Apollo, WisdomTree, Invesco and Securitize chose to deploy through them is not marketing. The chain also has more real-world asset holders than any other, and kept nearly all of them through a year in which its deposits fell by roughly three quarters. That combination — users and licences retained, capital not — is the honest summary, and it points at a distribution problem rather than a technology one. The pivot to embedding vaults inside Solana, Ethereum and BNB Chain applications is the right response, and it is early. For a PLUME holder the arithmetic is harder: a $27.9M market cap on 20% of supply, against a chain whose fee base cannot yet absorb the remaining 80%. The infrastructure case and the token case are different questions here, and only the first one currently has good evidence behind it.

Why You Might Be Interested?

If you are an originator weighing a purpose-built chain against an app-chain toolkit, the architecture and comparison sections set out exactly what Plume gives you for free and what it costs in control. If you have read that Plume holds hundreds of millions in TVL, the growth section reconciles the three different figures in circulation and explains why they differ. And if you hold PLUME, the token section replaces market-cap-to-TVL ratios with the number that actually governs the outcome: 8 billion of 10 billion tokens still to enter circulation.

Plume kept its users and its licences and lost its capital. It leads every chain with roughly 260,600 real-world asset holders and holds an SEC transfer agent registration, while tokenized asset value fell from $645M to about $177M and chain DeFi TVL fell from $236.7M to $6.49M.

Quick Stats

  • 260,600 — real-world asset holders on Plume as of 24 August 2026, more than any other blockchain
  • $177M — tokenized asset value excluding stablecoins, down from $645M at the Q3 2025 peak
  • $6.49M — chain DeFi total value locked, down from $236.7M on 1 November 2025
  • October 2025 — when Plume became an SEC-registered transfer agent, among the first blockchain-native entities
  • $0.0139 — PLUME's price, 94.3% below its $0.2474 high of 19 March 2025, for a $27.9M market cap
  • 8 billion — PLUME tokens of a 10 billion maximum still to enter circulation

Data current as of August 2026.

FAQ

?How much value is actually on Plume?

Three figures circulate and they measure different things. rwa.xyz records about $177M of tokenized asset value excluding stablecoins as of 24 August 2026 — the figure Plume itself cites. DefiLlama reports $6.49M as the chain's DeFi total value locked, which excludes RWA-backed positions to avoid double-counting off-chain assets. Summing DefiLlama's per-protocol figures for contracts deployed on Plume gives roughly $188M. None of these is wrong; they answer different questions, and any single number quoted without its definition will mislead.

?Why did Plume's TVL fall so far?

Incentives normalized. Chain DeFi TVL went from $236.7M on 1 November 2025 to $22.0M in March 2026, $12.3M in May, $11.5M in July and $6.49M on 28 August 2026, while tokenized asset value fell from $645M to about $177M over roughly the same period. One August 2026 analysis put the capital outflow at around 82%. The holder count barely moved over the same window, falling from 280,000 to about 260,600, which points at incentive-driven deposits leaving while the accounts they opened stayed.

?Is Plume a Layer 1 or a Layer 2?

It runs Arbitrum Nitro execution with Celestia for data availability, an architecture normally described as a Layer 2 or rollup. Plume's own materials and some 2026 coverage present it as a Layer 1. The practical differences that matter to a user — EVM compatibility, Ethereum tooling support, and where transaction data is posted — are unchanged either way, and the label is a positioning choice rather than a technical claim you need to resolve.

?What does the SEC transfer agent licence actually let Plume do?

A registered transfer agent maintains the official record of who owns a security, and handles issuance, transfers, dividend processing and shareholder recordkeeping. Plume received that registration in October 2025, becoming one of the first blockchain-native entities to hold it, and operates the function on-chain with mirror cap tables reporting to the DTCC and the SEC. Plume says this compresses fund tokenization from roughly six months to two or three weeks. It is a genuine credential; whether it becomes a revenue line depends on issuers using it at scale, which is not yet evident in the data.

?Which institutions actually use Plume?

Apollo Global deployed $50M of private credit through Grove and Centrifuge. WisdomTree, managing over $100B, launched fourteen tokenized funds. Invesco moved a $6.3B senior loan strategy on-chain through Plume's infrastructure. Securitize, backed by BlackRock and Morgan Stanley, is deploying Hamilton Lane funds into Plume Vaults with a $100M joint target. EY selected Plume for Layer 2 work, and ether.fi routed $100M into the nBASIS vault in June 2026. These are real deployments, though the value recorded on-chain is smaller than the headline strategy sizes those managers run.

?What are Plume Vaults and what did they used to be called?

Plume Vaults is the rebranded version of Nest, the chain's flagship yield product. Users deposit stablecoins and receive nTOKENs representing a proportional claim on a strategy: nTBILL for short-duration Treasuries, nBASIS for a market-neutral basis trade, nALPHA for diversified credit and payments, nOPAL for Brazilian credit card receivables, nWISDOM for a WisdomTree private credit fund, nCREDIT for blended credit and nACRDX for an Apollo strategy. The vaults have settled more than $600M of cumulative volume and hold between $150M and $182M across all chains.

?How liquid is a Plume vault position?

Less liquid than a stablecoin and more liquid than the underlying fund. Redemption ranges from minutes to as long as seven days depending on the liquidity profile of the underlying strategy — a Treasury vault redeems quickly, a private credit or receivables vault does not. With chain DeFi TVL at $6.49M, secondary markets on Plume itself are thin, so exiting a position of size will usually mean going through redemption rather than selling on-chain. An nTOKEN should not be treated as a cash equivalent.

?What is the dilution risk on PLUME?

Substantial and specific. Two billion of a ten billion maximum supply circulate, so 80% has yet to enter circulation through ecosystem incentives, team and investor vesting, and treasury reserves. At $0.0139 the market cap is $27.9M and the fully diluted valuation roughly $139M. Any valuation ratio computed against the $27.9M figure — including market-cap-to-TVL comparisons — is measuring a fifth of the eventual supply. The chain does not currently produce fee revenue at a level that would absorb meaningful unlock volume.

?How does Plume compare to MANTRA?

Plume is ahead on every measure, but the comparison is less informative than it looks. MANTRA's chain holds $544,935 in total value locked and halted for roughly thirty hours in August 2026 after an exploit in its Cosmos-EVM module, and the company is being acquired. It is not currently competing for originator attention. The comparisons that reveal more are with where RWA capital actually sits — Ondo at roughly $3.49B, Maple at $2.918B, Centrifuge at $1.635B — most of it on general-purpose infrastructure rather than on any purpose-built RWA chain.

References / Sources

Chain and market data
  • urrent value, holder counts, token metrics and protocol distribution.*
  • DefiLlama: Plume Mainnet chain TVL, historical series and per-protocol breakdown (defillama.com, Aug 2026)
  • rwa.xyz: Plume tokenized asset value and holder count (app.rwa.xyz, Aug 2026)
  • CoinPaprika: PLUME price, market cap, supply and all-time-high distance (coinpaprika.com, Aug 2026)
Protocol record
  • rimary sources on architecture, licensing, partners and the vault product.*
  • Plume: Q3 2025 network update — RWA TVL, holders, Dinero acquisition (plume.org, Nov 2025)
  • Plume: SEC approval as a registered transfer agent (plume.org, Oct 2025)
  • Messari via TokenPost: Nest as multi-chain RWA yield infrastructure, vault lineup and integrations (tokenpost.com, May 2026)
  • Crypto Briefing: Plume Vaults settled volume, holder base and institutional deployments (cryptobriefing.com, Aug 2026)

Related articles

Latest articles

Coinpaprika education

Discover practical guides, definitions, and deep dives to grow your crypto knowledge.

Cryptocurrencies are highly volatile and involve significant risk. You may lose part or all of your investment.

All information on Coinpaprika is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Always conduct your own research (DYOR) and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Coinpaprika is not liable for any losses resulting from the use of this information.

Go back to Education